personal data & privacy notice

PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY NOTICE
Disposable Soft Goods (M) Sdn. Bhd (“Company”) realizes the importance of privacy. We treat and view your personal data seriously.
This Personal Data & Privacy Notice is issued to all our valued customers pursuant to the requirements of the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Collection of Personal Data
In the course of your dealings with us, we will request that you provide data and information about yourself and/or your family ("Personal Data”) to enable us to enter into transactions with you or to deliver the necessary services and/or products in connection with our business. Such Personal Data may include information concerning name as per your identity card, preferred name, identity card number, contact number, residential address, e-mail address, your child's information such as name and birth date and gender and previous and/or current brand of diapers.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data
Collection of personal data is relevant in connection with our business process, execution, including delivery of services and/or products and client relationship management and to offer services that best suit customers. Personal Data you provide will be collected, used and otherwise processed by us for, amongst others, the following purposes:
a. the delivery of services or products and the marketing of such services or products whether present or future, to you;
b. member relationship management procedures;
c. those purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by us;
d. conducting marketing and client profiling activities in connection with our services and related products;
e. our internal record keeping;
f. meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us or any member companies of our Group; and
g. enable us to send you information by e-mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls or text messages) or social media about products and services offered by selected third parties that we think may interest you; and
h. for the purpose of any contests or promotions organised by the Company;
i. For the organization of seminars, talks or events hosted by the Company and /or its partners.

Effect arising from failure to provide Personal Data
The failure to supply such Personal Data will:-
a. result in us being unable to provide you with the services and/or products requested.
b. result in us being unable to update you on our latest product and/or launches;
c. result in your inability to enter or participate in the contest, promotions or redemption activities organised by us.
d. result in us being unable to offer you the various events and activities organized by the Company

Disclosure
Personal Data provided to us will generally be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorize us to provide or disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of parties:- a. any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency;
b. any related companies and subsidiaries of the Company, within and outside Malaysia, including those established in the future;
c. our business partners and online affiliates that provide related services or products in connection with our business;
d. government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
e. our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;
f. our sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as may be determined to be necessary or appropriate.

Safeguards
We shall keep and process your data in a secure manner. We endeavour, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Data.

Data Transfer & Sharing
Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purposes of data storage or processing or providing any service or product on our behalf to you, we may transfer your Personal Data to another member of our Group companies or third party service or product providers within or outside the country in which we are established, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

Your Rights of Access and Correction
You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by us and in this respect, you may:
a. check whether we hold or use your Personal Data and request access to such data;
b. request that we correct any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date;
c. request that we specify or explain its policies and procedures in relation to data and types of Personal Data handled by us;